Skip to content

Trustee Committees

Eight committees administer functions and responsibilities of the Washington State Association of College Trustees (ACT).

Expand All

Committee Purpose

Audit the ACT financial records after the close of the fiscal year.

Committee Members

  • Dan Altmayer, Highline College – Chair
  • Jim Lowery, Centralia College
  • Judy Hartmann, South Puget Sound Community College

Committee Purpose

  • Oversee the selection process for Transforming Lives Award recipients honored during the annual Winter Conference.
  • Oversee the selection of individuals who have made significant contributions to the advancement of community and technical colleges to honor during the Spring Conference.

Committee Members

  • Diana Clay, Edmonds Community College – Chair
  • Joanne Schwartz, Centralia College
  • Rich Fukutaki, Bellevue College
  • Jada Rupley, Clark College
  • Sharonne Navas, Green River College
  • Tyler Page, Renton Technical College
  • Jan Wigen, Community Colleges of Spokane
  • Robert Ozuna, Yakima Valley College

Committee Purpose

Prepares and presents budget and dues recommendation for approval at the annual business meeting. 

Committee Members 

  • Kedrich Jackson, Columbia Basin College, Treasurer – Chair
  • Bruce Reid, Lake Washington Institute of Technology
  • Bob Ryan, Tacoma Community College
  • Carl Zapora, Edmonds Community College
  • John Pedlow, Whatcom Community College
  • Rich Fukutaki, Bellevue College
  • Tim Clark, Green River College
  • Harriette Bryant, Olympic College

 

Committee Purpose

The Legislative Action Committee (LAC) representatives serve as their college board of trustees' first point-of-contact for all ACT legislative advocacy and communications.

The members of this committee help inform ACT’s Board of Directors, as well as their own individual board of trustees, regarding to statewide policy, budget and advocacy issues.

Committee Representatives and College Chairs roster

Committee Purpose

Solicits nominations for executive board positions to be filled at the annual business meeting. 

Committee Members 

  • Tyler Page, Renton Technical College – Chair
  • Heather Mansy, Lower Columbia Member
  • June Darling, Wenatchee Valley College  Member
  • Beth Thew, Community Colleges of Spokane – 1st Alternate
  • John Pedlow, Whatcom Community College  2nd Alternate

Committee Purpose

An "as needed" committee convened to consider or propose amendments to the bylaws and/or standing rules as suggested by the membership. 

Committee Members

  • Carl Zapora, Edmonds Community College
  • Diana Clay, Edmonds Community College
  • Beth Thew, Community Colleges of Spokane 

Committee Purpose

Plans training and education programs as well as providing professional development opportunities for trustees.

Committee Members 

  • Jim Page, Olympic College – Chair
  • Dorris Wood-Brumsickle, Centralia College
  • Greg Dietzel, Bellevue College
  • Emily Yim, Edmonds Community College
  • Christina Blocker, Bates Technical College
  • Jackie Boschok, Green River College
  • Debrena Jackson Gandy, Highline College
  • Bruce Reid, Lake Washington Technical College
  • Angie Roarty, Pierce College District
  • Doug Mah, South Puget Sound Community College
  • Robert Ozuna, Yakima Valley College

Committee Purpose

Long-range planning for ACT, focusing on ACT’s reaction to and feedback on planning efforts conducted by the State Board and other system stakeholders. 

Committee Members

  • Sharonne Navas, Green River College
  • Karen Seinfeld, Bates Technical College
  • Rich Fukutaki, Bellevue College
  • Barbara Clarkson, South Puget Sound Community College

Ex-Officio Members

  • Bridget Piper, Community College of Spokane –President
  • Toraya Miller, Everett Community College  LAC Co -Chair
  • Beth Thew, Community College of Spokane  LAC Co-Chair

Page Manager: slnelson@sbctc.edu
Last Modified: 1/16/18 9:29 AM

starburst graphic